Corinna Kuhnle (AUT)

Corinna Kuhnle (AUT)

ATAustria
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
04 July 1987
Height
174 cm
Weight
65 kg
Residence
Vienna, AUT
Occupation
Armed Forces, Athlete
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Industrial Engineering

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Conni (Facebook profile, 16 Nov 2015)
Hobbies
Windsurfing, bouldering, longboarding. (sportmagazin.at, 17 Sep 2015)
Injuries
She had a disrupted start to the 2015 season due to injuries and illness. (kurier.at, 09 Aug 2015)

At the Good Luck Beijing Open in August 2007 she injured her cervical vertebra after capsizing her boat during the second run of the women's K1 event. After initially walking ashore she then told her coach she did not feel well and was taken to hospital. (canoe2007.org.cn, 18 Aug 2007)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Only he who goes his own way cannot be overtaken by anyone." (corinnakuhnle.at, 10 Jan 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named Lower Austria's Northeast Sportswoman of the Year in 2011. (noe-news.at, 04 Nov 2011)

International Debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Austria

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling in 1994 at age seven at the NF Hoeflein club in Austria. She began to focus solely on canoe slalom after gaining her HTL Matura qualification as an industrial engineer in June 2006.
Why this sport?
"The slalom has always been my favourite discipline in the canoe sports. The excitement lies in the versatility and diversity in training and competition."
Club / Team
Naturfreunde Höflein: Austria
Name of coach
Michael Seibert [national], GER
Training Regime
She has enlisted the help of a sports psychologist to help her endurance training and with bringing her form into major tournaments.

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World CupK125 July 20042004Women45
World CupK111 June 20062006Women48
World CupK124 July 20052005Women32
Olympic GamesK1Brazil, Rio de Janeiro11 August 20162016Women104.755Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK1England, London2 August 20122012Women119.308Best result
World ChampionshipsK1England, London19 September 20152015Women176.0729
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London19 September 20152015Women172.9612
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Women176.718Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Women139.462Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Women152.6655
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Women160.778Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Bratislava10 September 20112011Women110.051Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Women136.674Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovenia, Tacen11 September 20102010Women102.641Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen11 September 20102010Women233.7813
World ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Women114.8911
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 September 20092009Women130.906Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Brazil, Foz do Iguaçu23 September 20072007Women218.318Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamBrazil, Foz do Iguaçu21 September 20072007Women375.5411
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague6 August 20062006Women22
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague5 August 20062006Women290.636Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith1 October 20052005Women22
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamAustralia, Penrith3 October 20052005Women277.543Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 May 20162016Women119.637Latest result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 May 20162016Women135.866Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Women163.6518
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Women142.164Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Austria, Vienna1 June 20142014Women101.2013
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamAustria, Vienna1 June 20142014Women213.8710
European ChampionshipsK1Poland, Kraków9 June 20132013Women192.6910
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków9 June 20132013Women181.289
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Women109.064Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Women10
European ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell11 June 20112011Women19
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell11 June 20112011Women122.872Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Women101.682Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Cunovo14 August 20102010Women8
European ChampionshipsK1Poland, Kraków10 May 20082008Women15
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków9 May 20082008Women298.716Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 June 20072007Women265.947
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen24 June 20052005Women288.473Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith, NSW25 February 20122012Women19
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith21 February 20102010Women111.351Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK1Canada, Kananaskis3 August 20092009Women107.401Best result
World CupK111 September 20162016Women10Latest result
World CupK116 August 20152015Women1Best result
World CupK117 August 20142014Women1Best result
World CupK125 August 20132013Women5Best result
World CupK12 September 20122012Women8
World CupK114 August 20112011Women3Best result
World CupK14 July 20102010Women2Best result
World CupK13 August 20092009Women2Best result
World CupK16 July 20082008Women19
World CupK115 July 20072007Women14