Devin MCEWAN (USA)

USUnited States
Age:
36 years
Federation:
AMERICAN CANOE ASSOCIATION (ACA)
Devin McEwan (USA)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
D-Blaster (peterbecks.com, 01 Oct 2014)
Hobbies
Spending time with friends. (teamusa.org, 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Representing the United States in C2 with his father Jamie McEwan in 2001. (peterbecks.com, 01 Oct 2014)
Most influential person in career
His late father Jamie McEwan. (teamusa.org, 2014)
Famous relatives
His late father Jamie McEwan represented the United States in canoe slalom. He won bronze in C1 at the 1972 Olympic Games in Munich. His mother Sandra is an author of children's books, while his uncle Tom McEwan has worked as a canoe slalom coach. (SportsDeskOnline, 11 Sep 2015; teamusa.org, 2014)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He first tried paddling at age five.
Why this sport?
His father encouraged him to try the sport.
Club / Team
Housatonic Area Canoe and Kayak Squad: United States
Name of coach
Rafal Smolen [national], POL

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 October 1984
Height
178 cm
Weight
77 kg
Residence
Falls Village, CT, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English
Higher education
Warren Wilson College: Asheville, NC, USA