Jaroslav Radon (CZE)

CZCzech Republic
Date of birth:
3 September 1986
Federation:
CZECH CANOE UNION - CCU
Jaroslav Radon (CZE)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Zekon (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Listening to music, cross-country skiing, dragon boats, supporting Spanish football team FC Barcelona. (radondvorak.cz, 14 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (kanoe.cz, 18 Mar 2014)
Most influential person in career
Coach Josef Fuksa. (radondvorak.cz, 14 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
Czech sprint paddler Petr Fuksa. (kanoe.cz, 18 Mar 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He always puts the boat on the left side of the launch pontoon. (NOC, 19 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Luck favours the prepared." (radondvorak.cz, 14 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He and racing partner Filip Dvorak were named 2011 Czech Canoe Crew of the Year. (kanoe.cz, 04 Jan 2012)

In 2010 he was awarded the Nymburk Lion, a prize given by the town of Nymburk for his sports achievements. (mesto-nymburk.cz, 26 Oct 2010)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 12 in Nymburk, Czech Republic.
Why this sport?
His sister Lucie got him involved in the sport.
Club / Team
Dukla Praha: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Libor Dvorak [personal], CZE; Pavel Hottmar [national], CZE
Training Regime
In January 2016 he and his racing partner Filip Dvorak spent 66 days at a training camp in the Unites States of America.

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 September 1986
Height
185 cm
Weight
86 kg
Residence
Nymburk, CZE
Occupation
Army, Athlete
Languages
Czech, English
Higher education
Sport Studies - Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Charles University [FTVS]: Prague, CZE