Jesse Phillips (AUS)

AUAustralia
Date of birth:
26 July 1986
Federation:
PADDLE AUSTRALIA
Jesse Phillips (AUS)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
JD (canoe.org.au, 16 Aug 2010)
Most influential person in career
His family and friends, coaches Ramon Andersson and Mike Pond. (canoe.org.au, 09 May 2012)
Awards and honours
He and racing partner Stephen Bird were named 2011 Team of the Year at the Western Australia Sports Awards. (canoe.org.au, 09 May 2012)
Famous relatives
His partner Alana Nicholls competes in canoe sprint events internationally for Australia. (perthnow.com.au, 13 Feb 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 1999 at Bayswater Paddle Sports Club in Perth, WA, Australia.
Why this sport?
He tried the sport as part of a talent search programme organised by the West Australian Institute of Sport [WAIS].
Club / Team
Bayswater Paddle Sports Club: Perth, WA, AUS
Name of coach
Ramon Andersson [personal], AUS; Mike Pond [national], AUS; Jimmy Owens [national], AUS

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 July 1986
Height
189 cm
Weight
83 kg
Family
Partner Alana Nicholls
Residence
Perth, WA, AUS
Occupation
Actor, Athlete, Coach, Motivational Speaker, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Anthropology, Psychology - University of Western Australia/Murdoch University: Perth, WA, AUS