Jirí Prskavec (CZE)

Jirí Prskavec (CZE)

CZCzech Republic
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
18 May 1993
Height
173 cm
Weight
69 kg
Residence
Prague, CZE
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Czech, English

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Jira (sport.cz, 01 Apr 2015)
Hobbies
Poker, playing video games, spending time with friends. (Facebook page, 06 Sep 2015)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Facebook page, 06 Sep 2015)
Hero / Idol
Czech slalom paddler Ivan Pisvejc, US slalom paddler Fabien Lefevre, Czech ice hockey player Jaromir Jagr. (kanoe.cz, 19 Mar 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
Blue is a lucky colour for him. (talenteam.cz, 21 Jun 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Live a full life." (talenteam.cz, 21 Jun 2014)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2014 and 2015 Canoeist of the Year in the Czech Republic. (hydromagazin.cz, 21 Jan 2014; sport.idnes.cz, 14 Nov 2015)

He was a finalist for the Sportsman of the Year award at the 2015 World Paddle Awards. (worldpaddleawards.com, 2016)
Famous relatives
Both his parents represented Czech Republic in canoe slalom. His father Jiri won bronze in K1 Team at the 1999 World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain, while his mother Marcela was also part of the national team. (SportsDeskOnline, 08 Sep 2015; Facebook page, 06 Sep 2015; slalom-world.com, 26 Jul 2015)

International Debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Czech Republic

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age eight. His first coach was his mother.
Why this sport?
His parents both competed in the sport at international level and encouraged him to try it too.
Club / Team
USK Prague: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Jiri Prskavec Snr. [father], CZE; Jiri Pultera [national], CZE

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1Brazil, Rio de Janeiro10 August 20162016Men88.993Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1England, London20 September 20152015Men88.991Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men104.191Best result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men106.9518Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men115.112Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men95.902Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men112.904Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men302.8710Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men114.525Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men91.441Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men108.001Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men95.726Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men117.619Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men83.941Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamAustria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men99.124Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men81.171Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men92.301Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men95.413Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men108.695Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith, NSW26 February 20122012Men29Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith21 February 20102010Men26Best result
World CupK111 September 20162016Men42Latest resultBest result
World CupK116 August 20152015Men22Best result
World CupK117 August 20142014Men6Best result
World CupK125 August 20132013Men17Best result
World CupK12 September 20122012Men100Best result
World CupK113 August 20112011Men8Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK130 January 20112011Men97.602Best result