Jo Brigden-jones (AUS)

AUAustralia
Date of birth:
19 April 1988
Languages:
English
Federation:
PADDLE AUSTRALIA
Jo Brigden-Jones (AUS)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Joey, Brigga, Goanna, Joesph,
WEBSITE
http://www.jobrigdenjones.com
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Sydney
OCCUPATION
Paramedic and nurse
HIGHER EDUCATION
Bachelor of Nursing. Graduate Diploma in Clinical Practice (Paramedic)
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
2001 at Sydney Northern Beaches Kayak Club
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
I got selected into a Talent Identification squad through my local club. I got tested to see if my body type would be suited to kayaking
HOBBIES
Baking and cooking, drinking coffee
CLUB
Sydney Northern Beaches Kayak Club
NAME OF COACH
Tim Jacobs & David Foureur
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
Australian
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
2013
TRAINING REGIME
10 paddles a week. 3 gym. 2-3 running and bike
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2008
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Germany
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
World Cup
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Duisburg
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
In 2008 at the Australian Olympic trails I won the last K1 500m selection race as a 19 year old.
PREFERRED POSITION / STANCE / STYLE / TECHNIQUE
seat 1 in K4 & K2
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Murray Stewart
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Szeged and Auronzo (Italy)
FAVOURITE FOOD
Choc chunk cookie dough cheesecake
AMBITIONS
To win a medal at the Olympic Games.
I want to become a paramedic and this will be my chosen career post paddling.
AWARDS AND HONORS
Charles Sturt University, Distance Education Sportsperson of the Year 2012 & 2014
Australian Institute of Sport, Sport Achievement award 2011
Paddle NSW, Female paddler of the year 2011
Layne Beachley Aim for the Stars Foundation Grant 2010
Pittwater Council, Sportsperson of the year 2010
New South Wales Institute of Sport, Academic Achievement 2009
University of Technology, Sydney, Sportswomen of the year 2008 & 2009
University of Technology, Sydney, Sporting Blue 2008 & 2009
OTHER INFORMATION
I work part time as a nurse and paramedic. It's sometimes challenging to fit it in around training sessions.
I hold regular bake sales in my local area. I like to bake so it's fun making all different types of treats to sell. I try to raise money to fund my time away while training and racing.
PREFERRED DISTANCE
200m
POSITION IN BOAT FOR TEAM BOATS
seat 1
OTHER SPORTS
Surf Life Saving