Lani Belcher (GBR)

Lani Belcher (GBR)

GBUnited Kingdom
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
10 June 1989
Height
169 cm
Weight
60 kg
Residence
Maidenhead, ENG
Occupation
Athlete, Personal Trainer
Languages
English

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Larn (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Yoga, going to the beach, shopping, painting, nail art. (Facebook page, 17 Feb 2016; baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the K2 500m at the 2014 World Cup in Szeged, Hungary, and winning gold in the K1 5000m at the 2010 European Championships in Moscow, Russian Federation. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
British heptathlete Jessica Ennis-Hill. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Other sports
She represented Australia in canoe marathon at junior level. She won silver in the K1 junior race at the 2006 World Championships in Tremolat, France. (canoe.org.au, 27 Sep 2006)
Famous relatives
Both her parents have represented Great Britain in canoe marathon. (teamgb.com, 2015)
Other information
SWITCHING NATIONS
She was born in Australia to British parents and originally represented the country of her birth in canoe. However, in November 2008 she made the decision to represent Great Britain. (gbcanoeing.org.uk, 2014)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling at age 16 in Australia.
Why this sport?
Her parents got her involved in the sport.
Club / Team
Elmbridge Canoe Club: Weybridge, ENG
Name of coach
Scott Gardner [national], AUS; Robert Sleeth [national], CAN

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK2 500mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro16 August 20162016Women1:54.19315Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1 5000mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women22:40.022Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Women1:45.7259Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women1:43.4178Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women2:51.0076Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women1:43.07310Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 5000mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Women22:26.5722Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Women1:43.18314Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 5000mPoland, Poznan21 August 20102010Women23:42.8237Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women38.5216Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women1:44.6008Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Women22:37.125Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Women39.3767Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Women1:46.7048Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Women22:18.9504Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Women1:46.2046Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho15 June 20132013Women1:35.139DSQ9Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Women23:30.3406Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Women39.23011Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Women1:52.63717Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Women23:21.4152Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Women1:45.4699Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Women22:22.4571Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Brandenburg26 June 20092009Women38.0525Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Brandenburg28 June 20092009Women1:42.0725Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament OceaniaK1 1000mAustralia, Penrith16 March 20082008Women4:08.995Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament OceaniaK2 200mAustralia, Penrith16 March 20082008Women43.775Best result