Lisa CARRINGTON (NZL)

NZNew Zealand
Date of birth:
23 June 1989
Federation:
NEW ZEALAND CANOEING FEDERATION INC.
Lisa Carrington (NZL)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Lis (worldpaddleawards.com, 21 Nov 2014)

WEBSITE
https://lisacarrington.co.nz
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
North Shore, Auckland
OCCUPATION
Athlete
HIGHER EDUCATION
Politics - Massey University: Palmerston North, NZL
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
She began paddling in 2006
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
After following her brothers into competitive surf life saving, she took up kayaking to improve her skills on the surf ski
CLUB
Eastern Bay Canoe Racing Club: Whakatane
NAME OF COACH
Gordon Walker [national]
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
New Zealand
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
"What hurts more, missing training or missing out on an Olympic medal?" (canoeracing.org.nz, 31 Jan 2012) 
AWARDS AND HONORS
In 2016 she was named Sportswoman of the Year at the World Paddle Awards. (whakatanebeacon.co.nz, 15 Mar 2016)In 2015 a street was named after her in Ohope Beach in Whakatane, New Zealand. 'Carrington Lane' is an access road running to the Whakatane Surf Life Saving Club. (whakatane.govt.nz, 17 Jul 2015)She received a New Zealand Order of Merit in 2013. (dpmc.govt.nz, 31 Dec 2012)In 2012 she was named Maori Sportsperson of the Year and Senior Maori Sportswoman of the Year. (worldpaddleawards.com, 21 Nov 2014)
OTHER INFORMATION
NATIONAL FIRST She became the first New Zealand female sprint paddler to win a gold medal at the world championships when she claimed victory in the K1 200m at the 2011 edition in Szeged, Hungary. She set a national record for both genders when she won her fourth world championships gold medal in the K1 200m at the 2015 World Championships in Milan, Italy. (stuff.co.nz, 23 Aug 2015; SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2015; worldpaddleawards.com, 21 Nov 2014)
SPORTING RELATIVES
She is related to New Zealand rugby union player Ken Carrington. (NZ Herald, 03 Mar 2012)
OTHER SPORTS
She was the 2011 national champion in surf ski. (worldpaddleawards.com, 21 Nov 2014)