Marko Novakovic (SRB)

Marko Novakovic (SRB)

RSSerbia
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
04 January 1989
Height
186 cm
Weight
95 kg
Residence
Becej, SRB
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Serbian

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Hulk (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Driving cars, boats. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the K2 200m at the 2014 World Championships in Moscow, Russian Federation. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Most influential person in career
Coach Jozef Soti. (hellomagazin.rs, 06 Sep 2014)
Injuries
He was hampered by injuries in the two years prior to the 2014 World Championships in Moscow, Russia. (hotsport.rs, 13 Jan 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2013 he received the May Award from the Sports Federation of Serbia, given for exceptional sporting results in the previous year. (rzsport.gov.rs, 27 May 2013)

He was named the 2012 Athlete of the Year by broadcaster Radio Television of Serbia. (sport.rs, 01 Nov 2015)

He was named 2012 Athlete of the Year in Vojvodina, Serbia. (rtv.rs, 14 Dec 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in canoe sprint in 2000.
Why this sport?
His grandfather introduced him to the sport. Earlier he had trained in swimming but had to give it up after suffering from bronchitis.
Club / Team
KKK Zmaj Zemun: Serbia
Name of coach
Jozef Soti [personal], SRB; Uros Pavlovic [national], SRB; Miroslav Rodic [national], SRB

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Men37.41513Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK2 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Men32.6566Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK1 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Men37.0947Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men31.0463Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men30.5001Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men32.9469Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men2:32.25214Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men36.52911Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men2:38.33316Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Men31.2841Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Men32.2922Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men34.90311Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Men34.4311Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Men36.38412Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mItaly, Milan18 May 20082008Men11Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak5 June 20162016Men22Latest resultBest result