Marko Tomicevic (SRB)

Marko Tomicevic (SRB)

RSSerbia
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
19 April 1990
Height
174 cm
Weight
80 kg
Residence
Becej, SRB
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Serbian

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Tomi (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Wrestling. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two gold medals at the 2008 European Junior Championships in Szeged, Hungary. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2013 Male Athlete of the Year in Becej, Serbia. (becejski-mozaik.co.rs, 27 Dec 2013)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in canoe sprint in 2003 on the Tisa river.
Why this sport?
He decided to go to watch some canoe training because of a girl he liked. "I had fallen in love and I came to the Tisa river to see this girl. I saw some other guys from water polo who had learned to paddle and it seemed to be interesting. I decided to give it a try and at the beginning I was catastrophically unstable. However, I liked the feeling of being in a canoe and that I could do whatever I liked, and spent all day on the Tisa river."
Club / Team
KK Val: Sremska Mitrovica, SRB
Name of coach
Miroslav Aleksic [personal]; Miroslav Rodic [national]
Training Regime
He trains three times a day, with two water sessions and a session at the gym.

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK2 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Men3:10.9692Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK4 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Men3:10.2418Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK1 1000mEngland, London8 August 20122012Men3:30.75410Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men3:11.5023Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men1:59.52435Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 5000mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Men20:22.3304Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Men3:09.8573Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Men3:34.97310Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mHungary, Szeged19 August 20112011Men3:43.0526Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men1:41.54114Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mPoland, Poznan21 August 20102010Men3:32.9125Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mRussia, Moscow25 June 20162016Men3:13.8323Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Men3:02.0449Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Men20:28.2304Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 500mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men1:42.1654Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men20:16.0806Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mCroatia, Zagreb23 June 20122012Men3:33.47612Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mSerbia, Belgrade18 June 20112011Men3:25.9354Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Men22:18.55811Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mSpain, Trasona3 July 20102010Men3:37.0435Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Men21:06.67710Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 500mGermany, Brandenburg28 June 20092009Men1:42.14222Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mGermany, Brandenburg27 June 20092009Men3:35.78210Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak5 June 20162016Men16Latest resultBest result
World CupIndividual Kayak10 August 20142014Men27Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak1 September 20132013Men11Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak21 August 20112011Men12Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak22 August 20102010Men20Best result