Marlene DEVILLEZ (FRA)

FRFrance
Date of birth:
3 September 1988
Federation:
FÉDÉRATION FRANÇAISE DE CANOË-KAYAK ET SPORTS DE PAGAIE (FFCK)
Marlene DEVILLEZ France ICF Canoe Kayak Freestyle

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Marlou
OCCUPATION
Hydrogeology engineer
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
With my parents, they were slalom coaches. And after I saw people from my club who tried Freestyle and I wanted to try this discipline that seemed to be so fun. Started freestyle aged 15
HOBBIES
Painting
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Triple European champion (2010, 2012, 2014) K1WS. 3rd at the world cup 2014 K1WS- 10 at the world championships 2015 K1WS
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Makinito in France because you can do every moves in the hole!
FAVOURITE FOOD
Fondue
AMBITIONS
Podium at the world 2019, gold medal at the European championships 2018. 
OTHER INFORMATION
10 times French champion (since 2017) 
OTHER INFORMATION
Sponsors - LEVEL SIX, JACKSON KAYAK, WERNER PADDLES, SYSTEM X, EASYKAYAK