Mateusz Polaczyk (POL)

Mateusz Polaczyk (POL)

PLPoland
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
22 January 1988
Height
178 cm
Weight
75 kg
Residence
Kraków, POL
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Army
Languages
English, Polish
Higher education
Journalism, Public Relations - Bogdan Janski University: Kraków, POL

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Filo (sportscene.tv, 27 Aug 2015)
Hobbies
Sports. (polsatsport.pl, 28 Mar 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2006 World Junior Championships. "It's s very unique medal, because somehow I took it back to home, not only won it. My brother Grzegorz won this medal in 2002 and four years later I took back this medal and it was my dream." (polsatsport.pl, 28 Mar 2016)
Hero / Idol
Norwegian biathlete Ole Einar Bjorndalen, Austrian alpine skier Hermann Maier, Polish ski jumper Adam Malysz, Polish mountain biker Maja Wloszczowska. (sportowepodhale.pl, 27 Jul 2012)
Injuries
He suffered a shoulder injury that caused him to miss the first half of the 2013 season. (dziennikpolski24.p, 05 Aug 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Aim high and do not be afraid to admit it." (sportowepodhale.pl, 27 Jul 2012)
Other sports
As a junior he competed in alpine skiing at regional level in Poland. (sportowepodhale.pl, 27 Jul 2012)
Famous relatives
His brothers Henryk, Lukasz, Rafal and Grzegorz, and his sisters Iwona and Joanna Mendon-Polaczyk compete in canoe slalom and have all represented Poland. His brother Henryk has also worked as a canoeing coach. (pzkaj.pl, 18 Feb 2015; bydgoski.pl, 06 Jan 2015; polsatsport.pl, 26 Mar 2016)
Ambitions
To win gold at the Olympic Games, world championships, European championships and to win the overall World Cup title. (polsatsport.pl, 28 Mar 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 1994 in Szczawnica, Poland.
Why this sport?
"I love the fact that canoe is an unpredictable sport. I love the contact with nature, the fight against it. Another advantage is that our training never gets boring. Every course, every wave is different, so we have to learn them each time."
Club / Team
Zawisza Bydgoszcz : Poland
Name of coach
Henryk Polaczyk [club, brother], POL; Jaroslaw Miczek [national], POL

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1England, London1 August 20122012Men96.144Best result
World ChampionshipsK1England, London20 September 20152015Men89.432Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men111.296Best result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men108.827Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men175.6611Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men95.983Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men111.102Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men97.222Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men99.5241
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men103.714Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Men200.5710Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 September 20092009Men109.8212Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Brazil, Foz do Iguaçu22 September 20072007Men208.2858
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamBrazil, Foz do Iguaçu21 September 20072007Men212.736Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague5 August 20062006Men35
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague4 August 20062006Men230.723Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men98.2919Latest result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men226.0113Latest result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men96.087Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men112.955Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men89.6721
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamAustria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men98.903Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men147.1710Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men157.546Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men12
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men106.532Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Men92.476Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Cunovo14 August 20102010Men108.491Best result
European ChampionshipsK1England, Nottingham31 May 20092009Men16
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, Nottingham30 May 20092009Men94.844Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków9 May 20082008Men204.761Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš17 June 20072007Men11Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 June 20072007Men269.7115
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith, NSW26 February 20122012Men27
World CupK111 September 20162016Men23Latest result
World CupK116 August 20152015Men9Best result
World CupK117 August 20142014Men22
World CupK125 August 20132013Men24
World CupK12 September 20122012Men13
World CupK113 August 20112011Men13
World CupK14 July 20102010Men41
World CupK13 August 20092009Men36
World CupK16 July 20082008Men26
World CupK115 July 20072007Men71