Mathieu BIAZIZZO (FRA)

FRFrance
Date of birth:
11 July 1991
Languages:
French
Federation:
FÉDÉRATION FRANÇAISE DE CANOË-KAYAK ET SPORTS DE PAGAIE (FFCK)
Mathieu Biazizzo (FRA)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Pierpa, Mat, Biazozzo
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Epinal
OCCUPATION
Athlete, Student
HIGHER EDUCATION
University Bachelor degree
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
In Epinal, I was 7
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
i was playing ice hockey a few times a week and had some spare time after school so my dad decided to take my brother and i down to the local kayak club to try kayaking. I was 7 at the time and really enjoyed it. I loved being outdoors and on the water and had a great group of friends. Later i had to choose between ice hockey and paddling.... here i am
HOBBIES
movies/tv series, running in the mountains, discovering new places
CLUB
Epinal Canoë-Kayak (aka GESN)
NAME OF COACH
Vincent REDON
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
French
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
2013
TRAINING REGIME
I train in a group of <k1m with vivien colober and sebastien combot. I base myself in Pau, i like this course as it is fast and i can work all aspects of my physical and technical preparation. I do gym, aerobic and power training in phases depending on the competition period. I also do some swimming and running for cross training. Over the last few years I have realised that rest is also very important, i tended to do too much and lose my freshness.
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2013
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Poland
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
European Championships
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Krakow
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
2014 world championships in Deep Creek (USA) as a whole... winning a bronze medal in the individual race and completing a historical trifecta with Seb Combot and Boris Neveu, and a few hours later to win the team race, was an incredible moment. it was also very special to share it with Jess who won two golds
PREFERRED POSITION / STANCE / STYLE / TECHNIQUE
"Seated in my kayak... or on the couch"
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
My father
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Vivien Colober, Sebastien Combot
HERO/IDOL
Roger Federer
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
London
FAVOURITE FOOD
Raclette, Savoyard cheese
AMBITIONS
Become Olympic Champion