Mathieu Doby (BEL)

Mathieu Doby (BEL)

BEBelgium
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
03 May 1982
Height
173 cm
Weight
69 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Mat (Instagram profile, 14 Jun 2016)
Other information
FROM FRANCE TO BELGIUM
Born in Grenoble, France, he began representing Belgium in 2007. He was granted Belgian citizenship in 2011. (lalibre.be, 02 Aug 2012; sporza.be, 02 Jul 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He first tried paddling at age eight.
Why this sport?
He tried tennis, judo, rugby and skiing before he took up canoe slalom seriously at age 14. "I liked the slalom, playing with the elements, the waves, going through the gates and paddling against the current."
Club / Team
Ck Dormans Eaux Libres [FRA] / Royal Mava Club Sauheid [BEL]:
Training Regime
He trains with Team Kayakinpy in Pau, France.

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1England, London1 August 20122012Men102.5811Best result
World ChampionshipsK1England, London20 September 20152015Men86.4942Best result
World ChampionshipsC1England, London20 September 20152015Men101.8450Best result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men112.3131Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men112.2633Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men99.6512Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men122.0810Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men100.0845Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Men100.7315Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Brazil, Foz do Iguaçu22 September 20072007Men245.0367Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men96.9741Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men116.6029Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men90.1223Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men88.7110Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men11Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men20Best result
European ChampionshipsK1England, Nottingham31 May 20092009Men15Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków9 May 20082008Men265.1815Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš17 June 20072007Men212.809Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith21 February 20162016Men93.5228Latest resultBest result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith, NSW26 February 20122012Men31Best result
World CupK111 September 20162016Men37Latest resultBest result
World CupC111 September 20162016Men67Latest resultBest result
World CupK116 August 20152015Men11Best result
World CupK117 August 20142014Men21Best result
World CupK125 August 20132013Men30Best result
World CupK12 September 20122012Men38Best result
World CupK113 August 20112011Men21Best result
World CupK14 July 20102010Men40Best result
World CupK13 August 20092009Men17Best result
World CupC13 August 20092009Men45Best result
World CupK16 July 20082008Men22Best result
World CupK115 July 20072007Men26Best result