Michael Kurt (SUI)

Michael Kurt (SUI)

CHSwitzerland
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
02 April 1980
Height
182 cm
Weight
80 kg
Residence
Solothurn, SUI
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French, German
Higher education
Marketing, Sport Management - University of Technology: Sydney, NSW, AUS

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Mike (Athlete, 13 Sep 1999)
Hobbies
Music, travelling, fashion. (mikekurt.com, 07 Jul 2013)
Hero / Idol
His father, and British slalom paddler Richard Fox. (Athlete, 30 Sep 2005)
Ambitions
To help in the creation of an artificial whitewater course in Switzerland. (YouTube, 18 Jun 2014)
Other information
CROWDFUNDING PLATFORM
He is the co-founder of 'I Believe In You', a crowdfunding platform for Swiss sports projects. He set up the company in November 2012 with Swiss fencer Fabian Kauter and web specialist Philipp Furrer. (Facebook profile, 31 Aug 2015; ibelieveinyou.ch, 18 Apr 2015; Linkedin profile, 2015)

International Debut

Year
1996
Competing for
Switzerland

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 1988 in Ardeche, France
Why this sport?
His uncle introduced him to the sport.
Club / Team
Solothurner Kajakfahrer [SKF]: Switzerland

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World CupK115 July 20072007Men2Best result
World CupK111 June 20062006Men19
World CupK13 August 20092009Men95
World CupK16 July 20082008Men37
Oceania ChampionshipsK130 January 20112011Men95.071
World CupK125 July 20042004Men15
World CupK13 October 19991999Men33
World CupK124 July 20052005Men21
World CupK14 July 20102010Men2Best result
Olympic GamesK1England, London1 August 20122012Men147.3513Best result
Olympic GamesK1China, Beijing12 August 20082008Men178.6617
Olympic GamesK1Greece, Athens20 August 20042004Men103.2020
World ChampionshipsK1England, London20 September 20152015Men104.4436
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men112.147Best result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men110.6326
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men178.3113Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men98.9512Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men100.1914
World ChampionshipsK1Slovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men101.1752
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men112.0910Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Men90.3132
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 September 20092009Men108.1311Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Brazil, Foz do Iguaçu22 September 20072007Men144.7135
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague5 August 20062006Men206.497Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague4 August 20062006Men248.3313Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith2 October 20052005Men19
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamAustralia, Penrith3 October 20052005Men234.368Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Germany, Augsburg27 July 20032003Men19
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Augsburg27 July 20032003Men211.711Best result
World ChampionshipsK1France, Bourg-Saint-Maurice24 August 20022002Men40
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamFrance, Bourg-Saint-Maurice23 August 20022002Men326.7714
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell10 September 19991999Men118.797Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men204.9639Latest result
European ChampionshipsK1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men91.6032
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamAustria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men199.5117
European ChampionshipsK1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men81.802Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men99.845Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men13
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men12
European ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men18
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men110.887Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Men241.7610Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Cunovo14 August 20102010Men8Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Poland, Kraków11 May 20082008Men16
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków9 May 20082008Men209.113Best result
European ChampionshipsK1France, L'Argentière-la-Bessée2 July 20062006Men215.508Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamFrance, L'Argentière-la-Bessée1 July 20062006Men263.9712
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen25 June 20052005Men220.215Best result
European ChampionshipsK1FYR Macedonia, Skopje6 June 20042004Men198.4510Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamFYR Macedonia, Skopje5 June 20042004Men218.861Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Italy, Mezzana25 June 20002000Men221.5013
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamItaly, Mezzana25 June 20002000Men124.503Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith, NSW26 February 20122012Men142.5911
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith21 February 20102010Men17
Pan American ChampionshipsK1Brazil, Foz do Iguaçu18 March 20072007Men186.532Best result
World CupK116 August 20152015Men29
World CupK117 August 20142014Men11
World CupK125 August 20132013Men9Best result
World CupK12 September 20122012Men32
World CupK113 August 20112011Men24