Nicolas Peschie (FRA)

Nicolas Peschier (FRA)

FRFrance
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
16 May 1984
Height
171 cm
Weight
78 kg
Residence
Pau, FRA
Occupation
Athlete, Photographer
Languages
French

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Nico (nicopeschier.com, 19 Mar 2015)
Hobbies
Photography. (nicopeschier.com, 19 Mar 2015)
Most influential person in career
His father and his brother. (ffck.org, 27 May 2015)
Famous relatives
His father Claude Peschier represented France in canoe slalom and won gold in K1 at the 1969 World Championships in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, France. His older brother Benoit has also competed for France in the sport. He claimed gold in K1 at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. (SportsDeskOnline, 08 Sep 2015; olympic.org, 16 Mar 2010; apf.asso.fr, 25 Feb 2010)
Ambitions
To qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (nicopeschier.com, 19 Mar 2015)
Other information
PHOTOGRAPHY
He took some time off professional sport to set up a photography business with a friend. He covered a number of sporting events, including the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing, before returning to training at the end of 2008. (nicopeschier.com, 19 Mar 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He first tried paddling at age six, but four years later he took up rock climbing. He eventually returned to his original passion and from age 14 he began practising canoeing every day.
Why this sport?
He became interested in the sport after going kayaking with his family as a child.
Club / Team
Vallon Pont d'Arc : France
Name of coach
Yann Le Pennec

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World CupC214 August 20112011Men7
World CupC13 August 20092009Men16
World CupC113 August 20112011Men5
World CupC14 July 20102010Men13
World CupC125 July 20042004Men28
World CupC111 June 20062006Men48
World CupC115 July 20072007Men31
Olympic GamesC1Greece, Athens18 August 20042004Men221.3614
World ChampionshipsC1England, London20 September 20152015Men98.4411
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men114.064Best result
World ChampionshipsC2United States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Men124.805Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Men140.961Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men111.3516
World ChampionshipsC2Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men126.049Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men122.843Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men142.304Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men100.6434
World ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Bratislava10 September 20112011Men120.8510
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men122.154Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men127.271Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Slovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men101.526Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men111.354Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Men100.174Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 September 20092009Men103.772Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Brazil, Foz do Iguaçu22 September 20072007Men108.3832
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamBrazil, Foz do Iguaçu21 September 20072007Men212.161Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men109.5214Latest result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men134.496Latest result
European ChampionshipsC1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men105.8715
European ChampionshipsC2Austria, Vienna1 June 20142014Men11
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamAustria, Vienna1 June 20142014Men112.852Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men100.8018
European ChampionshipsC2Poland, Kraków9 June 20132013Men95.331Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamPoland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men155.859
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamPoland, Kraków9 June 20132013Men111.501Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Germany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Men111.478
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamGermany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Men231.515Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men101.295Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Spain, La Seu d'Urgell11 June 20112011Men107.652Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men110.281Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Men103.978
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Cunovo14 August 20102010Men119.633Best result
European ChampionshipsC1England, Nottingham31 May 20092009Men103.027
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamEngland, Nottingham30 May 20092009Men98.522Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš16 June 20072007Men13
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 June 20072007Men220.253Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith20 February 20162016Men100.412Latest resultBest result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC2Australia, Penrith20 February 20162016Men214.5317Latest result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith21 February 20102010Men19
World CupC111 September 20162016Men2Latest resultBest result
World CupC116 August 20152015Men22
World CupC216 August 20152015Men7
World CupC117 August 20142014Men36
World CupC217 August 20142014Men22
World CupC125 August 20132013Men17
World CupC225 August 20132013Men9
World CupC12 September 20122012Men32
World CupC22 September 20122012Men1Best result