Peter Gelle (SVK)

Peter Gelle (SVK)

SKSlovakia
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
23 August 1984
Height
183 cm
Weight
82 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Jana, daughter Amalka [2013], son Esteban [2015]
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, German, Hungarian, Slovak
Higher education
Sport Studies - Matej Bel University: Bansk√° Bystrica, SVK

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Jelly, Gelee [his family name phonetically in French]. (NOC, 14 Jul 2012; pravda.sk, 22 Aug 2011)
Hobbies
Reading, listening to music, spending time with family. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the K2 1000m at the 2011 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
Norwegian sprint paddler Knut Holmann, US boxer Muhammad Ali. (NOC, 14 Jul 2012)
Awards and honours
He was named Slovakian Kayaker of the Year in 2010, 2012 and 2013. (24hod.sk, 17 Jan 2014; sport.aktuality.sk, 28. 0ct 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 1996.
Why this sport?
His first coach was Jozef Kuzel. "My first coach was a fanatic in the good sense. And under his leadership I have been trained in the secrets of speed canoeing. I like everything that has anything to do with water."
Club / Team
Dukla Trencin: Slovakia
Name of coach
Radovan Simocko, SVK
Training Regime
He likes to train in the mountains 2000m above sea level in Livigno, Italy.

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro16 August 20162016Men3:40.6918Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK2 1000mEngland, London8 August 20122012Men3:12.5198Best result
Olympic GamesK4 1000mEngland, London9 August 20122012Men2:56.7716Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men3:29.3788Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Men3:27.3676Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men2:29.3699Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men1:44.6257Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Men3:49.3817Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men2:30.1929Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mHungary, Szeged19 August 20112011Men3:20.6261Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men1:38.9612Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mPoland, Poznan21 August 20102010Men3:24.75018Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men1:31.68610Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Men1:39.65719Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mCzech Republic, Racice2 May 20152015Men3:42.19216Latest result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mGermany, Brandenburg12 July 20142014Men3:34.87913Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Men3:01.6968Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mCroatia, Zagreb23 June 20122012Men3:15.5513Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mSerbia, Belgrade18 June 20112011Men3:32.30912Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Men22:33.09012Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Men1:30.6012Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mSpain, Trasona3 July 20102010Men3:16.6117Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mGermany, Brandenburg26 June 20092009Men39.19616
European ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Brandenburg28 June 20092009Men1:30.0758Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 200mGermany, Brandenburg26 June 20092009Men31.3248Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Brandenburg26 June 20092009Men2:39.12110Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Men12Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 500mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Men15Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mSpain, Pontevedra30 June 20072007Men18
World CupIndividual Kayak23 August 20152015Men33Latest result
World CupIndividual Kayak10 August 20142014Men29
World CupIndividual Kayak1 September 20132013Men20
World CupIndividual Kayak21 August 20112011Men39