Ricarda Funk (GER)

Ricarda Funk (GER)

DEGermany
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
15 April 1992
Residence
Augsburg, GER
Occupation
Army, Student
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Media and Communications - Augsburg University: Germany

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Rici (Instagram profile, 29 May 2016)
Hobbies
Athletics, sewing. (hikosport.com, 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Step by step." (ricardafunk.de, 15 May 2016)
Awards and honours
She won the 2015 Female Athlete of the Year award in Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. (swr.de, 17 Jan 2016)

She was named the 2013 Female Athlete of the Year in Bad Kreuznach, Germany. (rhein-zeitung.de, 27 Jan 2014)

She was named the 2010 Young Talent in Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. (olympiastuetzpunkt.org, 11 Jan 2011)
Famous relatives
Her parents Thorsten and Claudia Funk both won medals in canoe slalom at the German championships. (rhein-gymnasium-sinzig.de, 18 Nov 2010)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling at age five. She entered her first competition in 2000 in Eindhoven, Netherlands.
Why this sport?
Her parents encouraged her to take up the sport. "The versatility, variety and the playful elements make canoe slalom unique. At each location you are faced with different challenges."
Club / Team
KSV Bad Kreuznach: Germany
Name of coach
Michael Trummer [national], GER; Stefan Henze [national], GER

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World ChampionshipsK1England, London19 September 20152015Women105.912Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London19 September 20152015Women187.6414Best result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Women127.885Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Women141.925Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Women108.522Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Women186.338Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Austria, Vienna1 June 20142014Women96.111Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamAustria, Vienna1 June 20142014Women110.544Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith20 February 20162016Women149.529Latest resultBest result
World CupK111 September 20162016Women1Latest resultBest result
World CupK116 August 20152015Women8Best result
World CupK117 August 20142014Women3Best result
World CupK125 August 20132013Women23Best result
World CupK12 September 20122012Women16Best result
World CupK114 August 20112011Women25Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith23 February 20142014Women101.952Best result