Ronald Rauhe (GER)

DEGermany
Date of birth:
3 October 1981
Languages:
English, German
Federation:
DEUTSCHER KANU VERBAND E. V.
Ronald Rauhe (GER)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Ronny (berliner-woche.de, 14 Mar 2014)

WEBSITE
http://ronaldrauhe.com
OCCUPATION
Army, Athlete
HIGHER EDUCATION
Sports Marketing - University of Potsdam: Germany
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
He began paddling at age six.
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
He followed his father into the sport.
HOBBIES
Skiing, riding his motorcycle
CLUB
KC Potsdam: Germany
NAME OF COACH
Clemens Paarmann [club], GER; Reiner Kiessler [national], GER; Arndt Hanisch [national], GER

SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
"Live each day as if it is your last." (ronald-rauhe.de, 05 Feb 2011)
AWARDS AND HONORS
He was awarded the Silbernen Lorbeerblatt [Silver Laurel Leaf] on three occasions in recognition of his achievements at the Olympic Games. (Facebook page, 17 May 2016) He was named Germany's Junior Sportsman of the Year in 1998. (Athlete, 17 Jun 2000) He has been named Sportsman of the Year in Brandenburg, Germany, during his career. (ronald-rauhe.de, 05 Feb 2011)

OTHER INFORMATION
YOUNG STARTER He gave a false date of birth when entering a regatta at age 12. The rules declared that competitors could not be younger than age 13, so his father stated he was one year older on his registration form to allow him to compete. (ronald-rauhe.de, 13 Nov 2007)
SPORTING RELATIVES
His wife Fanny Fischer has represented Germany in canoe sprint. She won gold in the K4 500m at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. His father is a four-time world champion in the sport, and coached him at the beginning of his career. His mother has also been involved in the sport. (morgenpost.de, 27 May 2016; SportsDeskOnline, 14 Aug 2015; kanu.de, 12 Jun 2014; ronald-rauhe.de, 05 Feb 2011)