Sebastian Schubert (GER)

Sebastian Schubert (GER)

DEGermany
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
17 July 1988
Weight
180 kg
Residence
Augsburg, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Army, Student
Languages
English, German
Higher education
International Management - Ansbach University of Applied Sciences: Germany

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Schubi (Facebook profile, 08 Sep 2015)
Hobbies
Standup paddleboarding, surfing. (Facebook page, 09 Jun 2016; teamkanuslalom.de, 23 Feb 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the K1 team event at the 2011 World Championships in Bratislava, Slovakia. (teamkanuslalom.de, 23 Feb 2015)
Hero / Idol
German slalom paddler Thomas Schmidt. (teamkanuslalom.de, 23 Feb 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Attack." (sebastian-schubert.de, 2013)
Awards and honours
He was named Athlete of the Year in Hamm, Germany, on four occasions between 2006 and 2014. (wa.de, 09 Jan 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age seven.
Club / Team
KR Hamm: Germany
Name of coach
Jurgen Schubert [father], GER; Thomas Apel [national], GER

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World ChampionshipsK1England, London20 September 20152015Men101.3432
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men108.214Best result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men154.159Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men222.0316
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men145.9335
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men117.457Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men103.106Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men110.791Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Men90.5634
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 September 20092009Men101.355Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men97.5112Latest result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men161.246Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men98.8219
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men105.761Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men87.848Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamAustria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men96.271Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men83.623Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men93.012Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men97.837Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men109.232Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men22
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men9Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Men15
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Cunovo14 August 20102010Men108.982Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, Nottingham30 May 20092009Men94.702Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Poland, Kraków11 May 20082008Men296.6910Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków9 May 20082008Men254.9813
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith21 February 20162016Men92.172Latest resultBest result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith, NSW26 February 20122012Men92.883Best result
World CupK111 September 20162016Men5Latest resultBest result
World CupK116 August 20152015Men16
World CupK117 August 20142014Men1Best result
World CupK125 August 20132013Men1Best result
World CupK12 September 20122012Men4Best result
World CupK113 August 20112011Men6Best result
World CupK14 July 20102010Men35
World CupK13 August 20092009Men9Best result
World CupK16 July 20082008Men43
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith23 February 20142014Men95.004