Sideris Tasiadis (GER)

Sideris Tasiadis (GER)

DEGermany
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
07 May 1990
Height
179 cm
Weight
79 kg
Residence
Augsberg, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Police Officer
Languages
English, German, Greek
Higher education
Policing

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Sid (sportscene.tv, 2015)
Hobbies
Snowboarding, basketball. (teamkanuslalom.de, 31 May 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal in C1 at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (Facebook page, 06 Sep 2015; teamkanuslalom.de, 31 May 2015)
Hero / Idol
Slovak slalom paddler Michal Martikan, French slalom paddler Tony Estanguet. (kanu-schwaben-augsburg.de, 31 May 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No risk, no fun." (galasport.com, 09 Jun 2013)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
He works as a police officer [Bayerische Polizei] in Augsburg, Germany. (augsburger-allgemeine.de, 15 Jul 2015; teamkanuslalom.de, 31 May 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 2002.
Why this sport?
His sports teacher at school recommended he try the sport.
Club / Team
Kanu Schwaben Augsburg: Germany
Name of coach
Soren Kaufmann [national], GER; Michael Trummer [national], GER

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesC1Brazil, Rio de Janeiro9 August 20162016Men97.905Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesC1England, London31 July 20122012Men98.092Best result
World ChampionshipsC1England, London20 September 20152015Men102.0820
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men110.212Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men106.474Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men119.772Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men108.169Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men114.952Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Slovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men105.0310Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men106.712Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Men105.9411Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 September 20092009Men110.886Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men158.4210Latest result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men135.687Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men98.152Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men122.386Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men92.217Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamAustria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men157.1410
European ChampionshipsC1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men91.222Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamPoland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men100.532Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Germany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men1:38.81Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamGermany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men111.582Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men101.927Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men112.302Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Men13
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Cunovo14 August 20102010Men124.154Best result
European ChampionshipsC1England, Nottingham31 May 20092009Men97.624Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamEngland, Nottingham30 May 20092009Men99.103Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith, NSW25 February 20122012Men142.648
World CupC111 September 20162016Men56Latest result
World CupC116 August 20152015Men10
World CupC117 August 20142014Men13
World CupC125 August 20132013Men1Best result
World CupC12 September 20122012Men41
World CupC113 August 20112011Men24
World CupC14 July 20102010Men5Best result
World CupC13 August 20092009Men7
World CupC16 July 20082008Men26