Vavrinec Hradilek (CZE)

CZCzech Republic
Date of birth:
10 March 1987
Languages:
Czech, English
Federation:
CZECH CANOE UNION - CCU
Vavrinec Hradilek (CZE)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Vavra
WEBSITE
http://www.vavrahradilek.com 
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Prague
OCCUPATION
Athlete
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
1996
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
Just love the enviroment around such a people, water and excitment.
Also the challenge to understand an element such a water is was incredible to me. It just began a biggest passion in my life.
HOBBIES
Kayaking, friends, traveling, movies
CLUB
USK PRAGUE
NAME OF COACH
Milan Ríha
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
Czech
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
1996 he was the first one to give me a paddle
TRAINING REGIME
I just love every single minute on the water. I never get bored. Although there is sometimes hard sessions and those which you not perfect at, but still i take it as a challenge. Thats my regime.
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2007
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Slovakia
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
European Champs
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Liptovsky Mikulas
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Wining world champs in 2013, and all olympics !
PREFERRED POSITION / STANCE / STYLE / TECHNIQUE
Nail those lines! make that move!
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
My coach, Milan Ríha
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Vít Prindiš
HERO/IDOL
Singer Bob Marley
SUPERSTITIONS/ RITUALS/ BELIEFS
Do not have rituals because its too hard to get out of them. Sometimes circumstances could not allow you to do them.
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
Just have fun bro
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Trnavka, Czech Republic
FAVOURITE FOOD
Meat
FAVOURITE MUSIC
Good music
AMBITIONS
To be a good person and enjoy what I am doing in my life.
Win some race again!
AWARDS AND HONORS
two times ranked in top ten athletes of CZE,
Three or four times Czech Paddler of the year award.
OTHER SPORTS
Good at everything. Especially motocross riding.
2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships Tokyo 2020 Olympic Qualifier La Seu Spain
25 - 29 September 2019
ESSpain
LA SEU D URGELL Details