Viktoria Schwarz (AUT)

Viktoria Schwarz (AUT)

ATAustria
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
02 July 1985
Height
173 cm
Weight
62 kg
Family
Partner Fernando Fernandes
Residence
Linz, AUT
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, German

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Vicki (viktoriaschwarz.at, 24 May 2008)
Hobbies
Baking, shopping, spending time with friends. (kanu2er.at, 15 Apr 2013)
Hero / Idol
US boxer Muhammad Ali. (freizeit.at, 29 Mar 2015)
Injuries
In May 2016 she broke her shoulder, nose, teeth and heel after sleepwalking off a balcony. (Facebook page, 27 Jul 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You don't get what you wish for. You get what you work for." (Facebook page, 23 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
She was a torch bearer for the 2012 Winter Youth Olympic Games in Innsbruck, Austria. (viktoriaschwarz.at, 17 Feb 2012)
Famous relatives
Her partner Fernando Fernandes has competed for Brazil in para-canoe at international level. (ots.at, 25 Feb 2015; rio2016.com, 14 Jan 2014)
Other information
ACCIDENT
In May 2016 she broke her shoulder, nose, teeth and heel after sleepwalking off a balcony. "Many people told me I was out for the season, but I never stopped believing in myself. When I woke up full of pain and my mind was tired, I went to the gym and on the bike with a broken heel and shoulder. Everybody called me crazy and now I am going to my third Olympic Games." (Facebook page, 27 Jul 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
Her father was a paddler and introduced her to the sport at age 10.
Why this sport?
"I come from a family of sports people and I grew up practising canoeing, athletics and swimming and especially sports that are in close contact with nature."
Club / Team
UKRV Schnecke Linz: Austria
Name of coach
Guglielmo Guerrini [national], ITA

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro16 August 20162016Women43.07221Latest result
Olympic GamesK2 500mEngland, London9 August 20122012Women5Best result
Olympic GamesK2 500mChina, Beijing23 August 20082008Women1:44.9659Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Women1:43.99512Latest result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women1:43.27710
World ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women40.2049Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Women1:52.3498Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Women1:37.0711Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women38.2947Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women1:42.6843Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women1:38.77819
World ChampionshipsK2 200mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women38.1144Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women1:43.6696Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Women38.8014Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Women1:43.6277Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mHungary, Szeged20 August 20062006Women38.4677Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mHungary, Szeged20 August 20062006Women1:44.7646Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mCroatia, Zagreb28 August 20052005Women38.3674Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mCroatia, Zagreb28 August 20052005Women1:42.4582Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Women39.8286Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Women1:49.6049Latest result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Women39.9936Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Women1:49.3398
European ChampionshipsK2 200mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Women37.0506Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Women1:40.7925Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Women39.0508
European ChampionshipsK2 500mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Women1:42.7034Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Women38.5496Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Women1:42.8176Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Brandenburg26 June 20092009Women38.0876Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Brandenburg28 June 20092009Women1:42.7477
European ChampionshipsK2 500mItaly, Milan18 May 20082008Women1:50.3825Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mItaly, Milan17 May 20082008Women10
European ChampionshipsK2 200mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Women41.1926Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Women1:49.3375Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mPoland, Poznan31 July 20052005Women39.2766Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mPoland, Poznan31 July 20052005Women1:46.3699
World CupIndividual Kayak23 August 20152015Women33Latest result