Viktoria Wolffhardt (AUT)

ATAustria
Date of birth:
26 June 1994
Languages:
German, English
Federation:
OESTERREICHISCHER KANUVERBAND
Viktoria Wolffhardt (AUT)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Viki, Kivi
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Tulln Austria
OCCUPATION
Sport Soldier
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
From 8 years old in Austria
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
My parents were both kayakers and took me with them when i was small already. I always loved to be in the water and it always fascinated me.
I love to feel the waves, the speed you get when you use the water the right way. And it's not only bout competing and success, the people are great, it's always fun getting to races and meet others again.
HOBBIES
friends, travelling, reading, trying different sports, other cultures
NAME OF COACH
Michael Seibert, Vili Wolffhardt
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
German and Slovenian
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
Dad: forever, Michael: 2014
TRAINING REGIME
GO FAST; BE GOOD; HAVE FUN!
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2009
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Spain
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
World Championships
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
La Seu d'Urgell
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Singapore Youth Olympics -3rd
European Championships 2013 -3rd
U23 Silver C1 World Championships
1st U23 Team World Champs
3rd Jun. World Champs
3rd Jun. European Champs K1 and C1
2x 1st Jun. European Champs C1
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
my dad
HERO/IDOL
my parents for doing everything for us
SUPERSTITIONS/ RITUALS/ BELIEFS
everything that happens is good for something;
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
Go fast, be good, have fun; fall down, get back up and keep going
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Bratislava, Al Ain, Liptovsky Mikulas
AMBITIONS
working for a perfect run
AWARDS AND HONORS
Juniors Athlete of the year 2012 Austria
OTHER SPORTS
handball