Emanuel SILVA (POR)

PTPortugal
Date of birth:
4 December 1985
Federation:
FEDERAÇÃO PORTUGUESA DE CANOAGEM
Emanuel Silva (POR)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Mane (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Using the internet, cycling. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the K2 1000m at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Injuries
Since the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, he has had two operations on a hernia and has also been diagnosed with nephropathy. The condition is characterised by damage to the kidneys and it has affected his ability to train consistently. (sporting.pt, 03 Jun 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't waste the opportunities life gives you." (sapo.pt, 25 Sep 2014)
Awards and honours
He was named Grand Officer of the Order of Prince Henry of Portugal in May 2015. (presidencia.pt, 27 May 2015)

He was named the 2014 Male Athlete of the Year by the Portuguese Canoeing Federation [FPC]. The award was shared with Fernando Pimenta, Joao Ribeiro and David Fernandes. (sporting.pt, 13 Feb 2015)

He was named Best Male Sportsperson at the 2013 Portuguese Golden Globe Awards. (record.xl.pt, 19 May 2013)

He and K2 500m racing partner Joao Ribeiro were named Team of the Year in the 2013 Portuguese Sports Confederation Sports Gala. (ptradical.com, 15 Nov 2013)

He was named Athlete of the Year by the Portuguese Canoeing Federation in 2005. (record.xl.pt, 03 Dec 2005)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
He and Fernando Pimenta became the first Portuguese sprint paddlers to win a medal at the Olympic Games. The pair claimed silver in the K2 1000m at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 10 Aug 2015; Fernando Pimenta's Facebook page, 08 Aug 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 1997 at the Nautical Club of Fao in Portugal.
Why this sport?
He originally took up canoeing as a summer sport, but after early success he decided to dedicate more time to the sport.
Club / Team
Sporting Club de Portugal: Lisbon, POR
Name of coach
Jose Sousa [national]; Helio Lucas [national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 December 1985
Height
186 cm
Weight
88 kg
Family
One daughter
Residence
Braga, POR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Higher education
Nursing - University of Minho: Braga, POR