Luka Bozic (SLO)

Luka Bozic (SLO)

SISlovenia
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
09 January 1991
Height
173 cm
Weight
72 kg
Residence
Most na Soci, SLO
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Army
Languages
English, Slovene
Higher education
Marketing - DOBA Business School: Slovenia

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Ljubo (socaelite.si, 20 Jul 2010)
Hobbies
Fitness, travel, eating gourmet food, movies. (bozictaljat.si, 01 Jan 2014; Athlete, 03 Jul 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning his first slalom C2 world title with crewmate Saso Taljat at the 2014 World Championships in Deep Creek, MD, United States. (Planet Canoe YouTube, 21 Sep 2014)
Hero / Idol
Canadian kayaker Adam van Koeverden, French canoeist Tony Estanguet. (Athlete, 03 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Through thorns to the stars." (socaelite.si, 20 Jul 2010)
Awards and honours
He and crewmate Saso Taljat were nominated for 2014/15 Team of the Year at the World Paddle Awards, following medal-winning performances at the European championships and World Cup events in 2014. (worldpaddleawards.com, 2014)

He and crewmate Saso Taljat were named joint-winners of the 2014 Male Paddler of the Year award by the Slovenian Canoe Federation. (siol.net, 12 Dec 2014)
Other information
WORLD TITLE BIRTHDAY WEEKEND
He and crewmate Saso Taljat began competing together in C2 in 2006. They won their first slalom world title at the 2014 World Championships in Deep Creek, MD, United States, the day before Taljat's 25th birthday. "It took us a while to win the title. I'd like to achieve the same level in the singles," Bozic said. (sloveniatimes.com, 22 Sep 2014; worldpaddleawards.com, 2014)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2000 at age 10 in Most na Soci, Slovenia.
Club / Team
KK Soske Elektrarne: Nova Gorica, SLO
Name of coach
Andrej Jelenc [national]; Dejan Testen, SLO, from 2000

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World CupC215 July 20072007Men41
Olympic GamesC2Brazil, Rio de Janeiro11 August 20162016Men107.737Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesC2England, London2 August 20122012Men8Best result
World ChampionshipsC1England, London20 September 20152015Men100.6618
World ChampionshipsC2England, London19 September 20152015Men103.464Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men114.023Best result
World ChampionshipsC1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men113.078Best result
World ChampionshipsC2United States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Men118.431Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men127.843Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men101.4338
World ChampionshipsC2Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men121.9611
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men122.874Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Bratislava10 September 20112011Men112.965Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men132.784Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Slovenia, Tacen11 September 20102010Men11
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovenia, Tacen11 September 20102010Men131.316Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Men107.373Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 September 20092009Men10
European ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 May 20162016Men113.162Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men100.424Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Germany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Men118.3116
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men169.739
European ChampionshipsC1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men92.4512
European ChampionshipsC2Austria, Vienna1 June 20142014Men96.933Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamAustria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men98.481Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men149.7210
European ChampionshipsC2Poland, Kraków9 June 20132013Men103.1914
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamPoland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men103.583Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Germany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Men22
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamGermany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Men7
European ChampionshipsC2Spain, La Seu d'Urgell11 June 20112011Men111.649
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell11 June 20112011Men7
European ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Men108.548
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovakia, Cunovo14 August 20102010Men6Best result
European ChampionshipsC2England, Nottingham30 May 20092009Men13
European ChampionshipsC2Poland, Kraków11 May 20082008Men13
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamPoland, Kraków9 May 20082008Men290.064Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith20 February 20162016Men102.206Latest resultBest result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC2Australia, Penrith20 February 20162016Men110.454Latest resultBest result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC2Australia, Penrith, NSW26 February 20122012Men107.934Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC2Australia, Penrith21 February 20102010Men11
World CupC211 September 20162016Men16Latest result
World CupC116 August 20152015Men7
World CupC216 August 20152015Men5Best result
World CupC117 August 20142014Men16
World CupC217 August 20142014Men3Best result
World CupC125 August 20132013Men14
World CupC225 August 20132013Men2Best result
World CupC22 September 20122012Men3Best result
World CupC214 August 20112011Men5Best result
World CupC24 July 20102010Men28
World CupC26 July 20082008Men47