Nikolina MOLDOVAN (SRB)

RSSerbia
Age:
31 years
Federation:
CANOE FEDERATION OF SERBIA
Nikolina Moldovan (SRB)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Nina (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Listening to music, dancing, watching movies, spending time with family and friends. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015; hellomagazin.rs, 21 Jan 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal in the K2 500m at the 2014 World Championships in Moscow, Russian Federation. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
She was named 2014 Female Athlete of the Year by the Olympic Committee of Serbia [OKS]. (arhiva.24sata.rs, 10 Dec 2014)

She and her sister Olivera were named 2010 Best Young Athletes by Serbian newspaper Sport. (sport.blic.rs, 24 Dec 2010)
Famous relatives
She competed with her older sister Olivera in the K2 500m at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (sports-reference.com, 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2001 in Belgrade, Serbia.
Club / Team
BSK Borca: Serbia
Name of coach
Miroslav Aleksic [personal]; Miroslav Rodic [national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 May 1990
Height
167 cm
Weight
67 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian, Serbian, Spanish
Higher education
Belgrade Business School: Serbia