Peter Kauzer (SLO)

SISlovenia
Date of birth:
8 September 1983
Languages:
Slovenian, English, Croatian, little bit of German
Federation:
CANOE FEDERATION OF SLOVENIA
Peter Kauzer (SLO)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Pero, Kapsl
WEBSITE
http://www.peterkauzer.com
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Hrastnik
OCCUPATION
Athlete
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
I began paddling in 1990 at age of 6-7 at the Brodarsko drustvo Steklarna Hrastnik in my home town Hrastnik, Slovenia
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
My fathers was a paddler so in one way it was meant to be for me. I felt in love instantly with the sport. For me this is the most beautiful sport in the world
HOBBIES
cross-country skiing, skiing, snowboarding, surfing, basketball, hiking, trekking, cycling, reading books
CLUB
Brodarsko društvo Steklarna Hrastnik
NAME OF COACH
Peter Kauzer
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
Slovenian
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
From the beginning
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
1996 or 1997
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Slovenia
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
Internatianal slalom race
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Tacen
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Becoming a World champion in 2009 and 2011.
PREFERRED POSITION / STANCE / STYLE / TECHNIQUE
smooth and fluent
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
My father
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Whoever is keen to have fun on the water
HERO/IDOL
Muhammed Ali
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
Carpe Diem
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Bourg st. Maurice
FAVOURITE FOOD
Good steak
FAVOURITE MUSIC
punk, rock
AMBITIONS
I still want to do some "magic" on the water in my career. Being successful in whatever I will do after I retire.
AWARDS AND HONORS
Bloudek award - highest award for sports achievements in Slovenia

Sportsman of the year 2011 in Slovenia

Flagbearer at opening ceremony in London 2012 Olympic games
SPORTING RELATIVES
My dad competed for Yugoslavia on lots of world championships, he was once 5th