Rosalyn Lawrence (AUS)

Rosalyn Lawrence (AUS)

AUAustralia
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
12 June 1989
Height
168 cm
Weight
55 kg
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
International Studies - University of Sydney: Australia

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Ros (verandahmagazine.com.au, 07 Nov 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Becoming C1 World Cup champion in 2009, 2011 and 2012, and winning the 2011 Wildwater World Championships. (canoe.org.au, 16 Aug 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (canoe.org.au, 16 Aug 2015)
Hero / Idol
US slalom paddler Cathy Hearn. (sportforwomenday.com.au, 01 Dec 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Just have fun." (canoe.org.au, 16 Aug 2015)
Awards and honours
In August 2011 she was named Athlete of the Month by the International Canoe Federation [ICF]. (canoeicf.com, 01 Sep 2011)
Famous relatives
Her older sisters Jacqueline and Kate have both represented Australia in canoe slalom. Jacqueline won silver in K1 at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, while Kate claimed a gold medal, also in K1, at the 2011 Oceania Open Championships in Managahao, New Zealand. (SportsDeskOnline, 07 Sep 2015; lawrencesisters.com.au, 23 Jun 2015)
Other information
EARLY DAYS ON THE FARM DAM
She and her sisters had to be creative in order to practise paddling when they were younger. "We grew up on a beef cattle property in northern New South Wales. The closest slalom course was more than three hours drive away, and our parents took us there for countless weekends of training and racing. When weekend training became insufficient, we made slalom gates of bamboo and set them up on the farm dam, spending hours each week working on our technique and fitness." (lawrencesisters.com.au, 23 Jun 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She first tried paddling at age two during a family holiday on the Clarence River in New South Wales, Australia.
Why this sport?
Her father encouraged Lawrence and her sisters to try the sport: "We were hooked. The exhilarating, vibrant sport of canoe slalom soon became a passion we all shared."
Name of coach
Mike Druce [national]

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World ChampionshipsK1England, London19 September 20152015Women99.4536
World ChampionshipsC1England, London20 September 20152015Women137.5311Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Women144.041Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London19 September 20152015Women139.147Best result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Women128.7221
World ChampionshipsC1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Women147.975Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Women193.4011Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Women124.977Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Women142.835Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Women164.851Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Women143.384Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Bratislava10 September 20112011Women105.4031
World ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Women200.1314
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Women179.441Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Women237.7911Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Slovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Women253.7917
World ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Women106.9635
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 September 20092009Women12
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith20 February 20162016Women106.543Latest resultBest result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith21 February 20162016Women120.262Latest resultBest result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1New Zealand, Managahao1 February 20152015Women106.741Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1New Zealand, Managahao1 February 20152015Women131.931Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1New Zealand, Managahao3 February 20132013Women103.062Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1New Zealand, Managahao3 February 20132013Women121.842Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith, NSW25 February 20122012Women21
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith, NSW26 February 20122012Women115.502Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith21 February 20102010Women115.998
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith21 February 20102010Women152.335Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1New Zealand, Levin1 February 20092009Women103.023Best result
World CupK116 August 20152015Women28
World CupC116 August 20152015Women10
World CupK117 August 20142014Women18
World CupC117 August 20142014Women2Best result
World CupK125 August 20132013Women15
World CupC125 August 20132013Women3Best result
World CupK12 September 20122012Women20
World CupC12 September 20122012Women1Best result
World CupK114 August 20112011Women29
World CupC113 August 20112011Women1Best result
World CupK14 July 20102010Women28
World CupC14 July 20102010Women6Best result
World CupK13 August 20092009Women22
World CupK16 July 20082008Women86
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith23 February 20142014Women107.536
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith23 February 20142014Women109.561