Teresa Portela (POR)

PTPortugal
Date of birth:
30 October 1987
Federation:
FEDERAÇÃO PORTUGUESA DE CANOAGEM
Teresa Portela (POR)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Te (Facebook profile, 27 Apr 2016)
Hobbies
Walking, watching films, reading, studying. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Reaching two finals at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
She was named Galician Female Athlete of the Year in 2015. (morrazoaldia.com, 17 Apr 2016)

She was named the 2014 Female Canoeist of the Year in Portugal. (dn.pt, 12 Feb 2015)
Other information
SOLO TRAINING
She prefers to train on her own or with select groups rather than joining national team camps. "I've had the liberty of doing my own planning. I'm sure it's the most effective solution. The best thing for me is to continue like this. It was an option I took after the 2012 Olympic Games." (record.xl.pt, 30 Apr 2015, 23 Jan 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age eight. She began competing in 2002.
Why this sport?
"My village is near the Cavado River [in Portugal] and, in the summer, it's a sport that many people do. Everybody my age tried it and my brothers were already there."
Club / Team
Sport Lisboa e Benfica: Portugal
Name of coach
Helio Lucas [national]; Jose Sousa [national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
30 October 1987
Height
162 cm
Weight
64 kg
Family
One child
Residence
Esposende, POR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Higher education
Physiotherapy - College of Health Technology of Coimbra: Portugal