Zoltan Kammerer (HUN)

HUHungary
Date of birth:
10 March 1978
Languages:
Hungary
Federation:
MAGYAR KAJAK-KENU SZÖVETSÉG MKKSZ
Zoltán Kammerer (HUN)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Kamera
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
 God, Hungary
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
He took up the sport in 1987
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
He followed his sister into the sport. Initially he took it up to prove he was better at it than her.

CLUB
 Gyor Graboplast VSE : Hungary
NAME OF COACH
Katalin Rozsnyoi [personal], HUN; Botond Storcz [national], HUN
AWARDS AND HONORS
He was named Hungarian Male Kayaker of the Year in 2000, 2006, 2010 and 2014. (magyarforum.hu, 14 Jan 2015)In 2012 he received the Hungarian Order of Merit with a Star. (magyarforum.hu, 14 Jan 2015)He was Hungary's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (magyarforum.hu, 14 Jan 2015)In 2004 he received the Order of Merit of the Hungarian Republic. (magyarforum.hu, 14 Jan 2015)In 2004 he was made an honorary citizen of Gyor, Hungary. (magyarforum.hu, 14 Jan 2015)In 2003 he was made an honorary citizen of God, Hungary. (magyarforum.hu, 14 Jan 2015)In 2000 he received the Officer's Cross of the Order of Merit of Hungary. (magyarforum.hu, 14 Jan 2015)